SID / ABOUT / AWARDS / INDIVIDUAL HONORS AND AWARDS

INDIVIDUAL HONORS AND AWARDS

Special Recognition Prize

Special Recognition Awards are presented to members of the technical, scientific and community (not necessarily SID members) for distinguished and valued contributions to the information display field. These awards may be made for contributions in one or more of the following categories:

 
  • Outstanding technical accomplishments
  • Outstanding contributions to the literature
  • Outstanding service to the Society
  • Outstanding entrepreneurial accomplishments
  • Outstanding achievements in education

Year Award Winner Year Award Winner
1972 Malcolm L. Ritchie 2001 Susumu Sakamoto
1972 Solomon Sherr 2001 Tadatsugu Hirose
1974 William E. Good 2001 Cheng-Yuan Lin
1974 Herbert C. Hendrickson 2001 Hiroyoshi Fukuro
1974 Kenichi Owaki 2002 Tei Iki
1974 Ivan Sutherland 2002 Soichiro Okuda
1974 Andries van Dam 2002 Yoshifumi Shimodaira
1975 Joseph E. Bryden 2002 Taiichiro Kurita 
1975 George H. Heilmeier 2002 Sashiro Uemura
1975 Peter Seats 2002 Junji Kido
1975 Otto H. Schade, Sr. 2002 Yoichi Sato
1975 Donald A. Shurtleff 2003 Amal Ghosh
1976 T. Peter Brody 2003 Paul E. Gulick
1976 Joseph Markin 2003 Jin Jang
1976 Albert Rose 2003 Noboru Miura
1976 Aron Vecht 2003 Terence J. Nelson
1977 Gerald Marie 2003 Michael D. Wand
1977 Solomon Sherr 2004 Hsuan Bin Chen
1977 Beatrice & Lewis Winner 2004 George W. Dick
1978 Leo Beiser 2004 Toshihiro Komaki
1978 Benjamin Kazan 2004 Robin Merrifield
1978 C. J. Gerritsma 2004 Louis D. Silverstein
1979 Donald L. Bitzer 2004 Haruhiko Okumura
1979 Tony N. Criscimagna 2004 Dan J. Schott
1979 Tadashi Nakamura 2005 Keiichi Betsui
1979 Peter D. T. Ngo 2005 Satish Kumar Kaura
1980 Paul M. Alt 2005 Thierry Leroux
1980 Philip M. Heyman 2005 Hiap L. Ong 
1981 William B. Pennebaker 2005 Gerrit Oversluizen
1982 Larry F. Weber 2005 Tomokazu Shiga
1983 Toshio Inoguchi 2005 Deng-Ke Yang
1983 Henry Marcy 2006 Hideki Asada
1983 Chuji Suzuki 2006 Ho Kyoon Chung
1983 Omesh Sahni 2006 Joseph M. Jacobson
1984 Koichiro Kurahashi 2006 Yoshikazu Kanazawa
1986 Masakazu Fukushima 2006 Edward F. Kelley
1986 Eiichi Yamazaki 2006 Jun Souk
1987 Dwight W. Berreman 2006 Hirofumi Wakemoto
1987 Eiji Kaneko 2007 In-Jae Chung
1987 Jurgen Nehring 2007 Alex Henzen
1987 E. Peter Raynes 2007 Kalil Käläntär
1987 Martin Schadt 2007 Sang Soo Kim
1987 Terry J. Scheffer 2007 Walter Riess
1988 Shinji Morozumi 2007 Takatoshi Tsujimura
1988 Tatsuo Uchida 2007 John Rupp
1989 Noel A. Clark 2007 Koichi Sakita
1989 Sven T. Lagerwall 2007 Marko Slusarczuk
1989 Robert B. Meyer 2008 Kimio Amemiya
1990 Robert C. Durbeck 2008 Alan Jacobsen
1990 Fang-Chen Luo 2008 Sungkyoo Lim
1991 Hiroo Hori 2008 Hiroyuki Mori
1991 Shigeo Mikoshiba 2008 Kiyoshi Yoneda
1992 Harold A. Ketchum 2009 Byung-Chul Ahn
1992 Karel E. Kuijk 2009 Peter Bocko
1992 Masanori Watanabe 2009 Hideo Hosono
1992 Kinzo Nonomura 2009 Gary Jones
1993 Birendra Bahadur 2009 Hirotsugu Kikuchi
1993 Jacques L. Deschamps 2009 Temkar Ruckmongathan
1993 Takashi Inukai 2010 Kenji Awamoto
1993 Hideomi Ohnishi 2010 Joyce Farrell
1993 Shosaku Tanaka 2010 Hiroki Hamada
1993 Tsutae Shinoda 2010 Manabu Ishimoto
1994 Shigeo Aoki 2010 Michio Kitamura
1994 Guy Hill 2010 James Larimer 
1994 Rikusei Kohara 2010 Ryuichi Murai
1994 Hiroshi Murakami 2010 Helge Seetzen
1994 Hiroshi Suzuki 2010 Tsutae Shinoda
1994 Bunji Uchida 2010 Greg Ward
1995 Masaya Hijikigawa 2010 Lorne Whitehead
1995 Tsunekiyo Iwakawa 2011 Hyun Chul Choi
1995 Takeo Sugiura 2011 Tieer Gu
1995 Yasuhisa Oana 2011 Takahiro Ishinabe
1995 Satoshi Okazaki 2011 Kyeong Hyeon Kim
1995 Hiroyuki Ohshima 2011 Oh- Kyong Kwon
1995 Larry F. Weber 2011 Jun Someya
1995 Zu- Kai Wu 2011 Ravilisetty Padmanabha Rao
1996 Thomas S. Buzak 2012 Janglin Chen
1996 Michel Le Contellec 2012 Hyang Yul Kim
1996 Makoto Maeda 2012 Seung-Hee Lee
1996 Francois Morin 2012 Seok-Lyul Lee
1996 Shuji Nakamura 2012 Tapani Levola
1996 Richard Thoman 2012 Shigeaki Mizushima
1997 Atsuo Fukuda 2012 Masayuki Sugawara
1997 Hisao Nakanishi 2012 John Wager
1997 Bernhard Scheuble 2013 Keiji Ishii
1997 Georg Weber 2013 Ryuichi Murai
1997 Shoji Shirai 2013 In-Byeong Kang
1997 Shuji Iwata 2013 Isao Kawahara
1997 Richard E. Holmes 2013 Qun (Frank) Yan
1998 Rudolph Kiefer 2013 Takehiro Zukawa
1998 Katsumi Kondo 2013 Hidefumi Yoshida
1998 Keiji Nunomura 2014 Mark Spitzer
1998  Tokuhide Shimojo  2014 Hyun Jae Kim
1998 Hiroshi Wada  2014 Zenichiro Hara
1999 John C. C. Fan  2014 Changhee Lee
1999 Yasuyuki Goto  2015 Toshio Kamiya
1999 Kenji Okamato  2015 Yasuhira Koike
1999 Kouji Suzuki  2015 Akihiro Tagaya
1999 Yasumasa Takeuchi  2015 Byeongkoo Kim
1999 Yasumasa Takeuchi  2015 Byoungho Lee
2000  Shin-Tson Wu
2015 Jun Ho Song
2000  Shohei Naemura  2015 Shunpei Yamazaki
2000  Tsunehiko Sugawara
2016 Jongseo Lee
2000 Joseph A. Castellano  2016 Chang Ho Oh
2000 Teruo Tohma 2016 Tetsuo Urabe
2000    Nobuki Ibaraki 2016  Robert J. Visser   
2001  Yukinobu Iguchi  2016  Emi Yamamoto   
2001  Daphne L. Lamport       

Honors & Awards Committee

View Our Publications

 

View our archives

Get the latest display news and updates
straight through your email